Monday, February 28, 2005

Engelbert WHO???

Singer of the original number Quando,Quando,Quando is Engelbert Humperdink. Thanks Errol. Link to the lyrics is here

Any kind soul willing to 'donate' this one hehe. Greatly appreciated!!!

Saturday, February 26, 2005

Quando, quando, quando

A particular peaceful friday night.... when out with colleagues for a cuppa in the evening and was later wondering in orchard alone (That is, after spending a short while as a 'time filler' with a colleague before she meet up with a friend@orchard). Kinda been a while since I ventured in town, especially during the busy and crowded CNY season.

I hate crowds, perhaps thats why I actually enjoyed myself tonight even though I'm alone. In fact, I spent to quite a long while lingering at Gramaphone listening to free music hehehe. Guess music will be enough to keep me company haha. Initially, I was quite tempted to get the Ray Charles CD but in the end I got the new Michael Buble CD. Perhaps next time I will get that one. perhaps perhaps perhaps.....

Anyway, one song caught my ear was Track no. 4, which he sang with Nelly Furtado 'Quando, quando, quando'. Anyone got original music track and who sang it? Nice little Bossa Nova number to soothe the mind ahhhh....

Ironically, the title also kinda reminds me of my predicament now.... SO, when can I get the chance to change my current work/job scope/whatever work life I ever had now... I'm getting really really really bored and unchallenged now. I NEED change!!!

*music* Oh~~ Tell me quando, quando, quandoooo *music*

(For those interested, quando means when in italian)

Tuesday, February 01, 2005

My New Mobile Phone

Yeah!!! Just went to buy a new mobile phone today evening. I did feel a bit guilty though... spend so much $$ just on a phone (Dun ask me how much...). But I thought 'Hey CNY is coming, just indulge myself on something' (big indulging indeed!!!). Here's a photo of my new mobile :)

Back to playing with my new toy hehe... :P

Friday, January 21, 2005

What Kind of Soul Are You?

You Are a Hunter Soul

You are driven and ambitious - totally self motiviated to succeed
Actively working to acheive what you want, you are skillful in many areas.
You are a natural predator with strong instincts ... and more than a little demanding.
You are creative, energetic, and an extremely powerful force.

An outdoors person, you like animals and relate to them better than people.
You tend to have an explosive personality, but also a good sense of humor.
People sometimes see you as arrogant or a know it all.
You tend to be a bit of a loner, though you hate to be alone.

Souls you are most compatible with: Seeker Soul and Peacemaker Soul

Saturday, December 25, 2004

A (Not So) Silent Night @ Orchard

I actually convinced myself to go down to Orchard road on Christmas eve. Gosh you will never see a much more chaotic sight in my life (Worse than any previous occasions I had experienced before). People spraying foams at one another, Cars been mobbed and was sprayed with foam with only 2 puny policemen looking on are the norm last night.

It was nearly midnight when I making my way down to Marriot hotel in Somerset MRT station (getting down at orchard will be suicide). Still, it took me a good 30 min to get to my destination. I was meeting my friend at a place called 'bar none' at Marriot. Good place and atmosphere and whats more, there's Douglas O with a live band to entertain the crowd. I decided to left at about 3am and later grabbed supper at Newton before heading home to catch some sleep.

Hope you guys enjoy as much as I do!!! Merry Chistmas!!!

Friday, December 24, 2004

Merry Christmas Folks!!!

Ho Ho Ho Merry Christmas to you guys out there!!!

Sunday, December 12, 2004

My Disappearing Act

I have come out of my disappearing act after nearly a month's absence from my blog.... Sorry for those who keep asking me for updates...

Ok 1st updates are... my friends are getting married!!! Attending 3 marriages in the past 4 weeks really is amazing. In fact I was the 'brother' for my long time friend Laibao. How time flies when 16 years ago, we got to know each other at primary 4 in Jurong School. Now, hes an married man. Congrats again!!! I just he should be back from his honeymoon. Nows the time to 'work hard' and hopefully I can look forward to your 'red eggs' next year ;)

Some pics available here... more will be asked from him.

The other 2 were both my college mates from JJC, Jessie and Haz. Jessie had it held at M hotel and I was one of the 'previleged' 4 former 95S5 to be invited to her wedding dinner. At first its a bit uncomfortable wif the church friends of her (both the bride and groom are from city harvest fyi), but the 4 of us managed to entertain ourselves during the course of the dinner haha...

Next up was Haz, quite a lot of former 95S5 were present during her traditional Malay wedding cum dinner. It was an eye opener as she booked the basketball court and decroated it in style!! And I highly suspect the cameraman was from suria (he has the T-shirt and badge to show... but why is he there??? hmm...)

Recently, I also took up a freelance job recommend from my friend. Guess I was really tired of living. As though my hectic work life was not enough to kill me (Nov and especially Dec are busy months) I commit the kamikaze by accepting a job which I had no time for.... next week's the deadline.... hopefully I will be able to drag this broken body all the way to the end!

OH before I sign off, my colleagues from my department really left the company.... So officially, including me, there are only 4 'survivors' left from the '4th generation programmers'. There was a strange sense of helpless that befalls me... but whatever it is they left for something better, so theres no sadness invloved but pity that all things must come to an end....

Terry signing off for some Xbox time (deducted from my sleep time....)